2022 Golden Globes : Here’s complete list of award winners

Spread the love

You may have noticed that there was little hype this year for the Golden Globes. The 2022 ceremony took held on Sunday, January 9 at 6 p.m. PT, however it was not broadcast on network television or streamed live. The show, which had previously been recognized as a lighthearted awards presentation for tipsy celebs and for producing an eternal highlights reel of celebrity roasts for five-time host Ricky Gervais, went back to the drawing board.

Celebrities boycotted the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s awards due to concerns about lack of diversity, voting procedures, and funds. The ceremony was changed into a private affair this year, and it took place at the Beverly Hilton hotel.

The Power of the Dog, a Western starring Benedict Cumberbatch that won three awards: best picture (drama), best director for Jane Campion, and best supporting actor for Kodi Smit-McPhee, was the top winner in the movie categories. West Side Story, directed by Steven Spielberg and starring Rachel Zegler and Ariana DeBose, had a similar night, winning best film (musical or comedy), best actress in a motion picture (musical or comedy), and best supporting actress in a motion picture.

Succession took home best TV series (drama) and acting awards for Sarah Snook (best supporting actress in a TV role) and Jeremy Strong (best actor in a TV role) (best actor in a TV series, drama). Mare of Easttown’s Kate Winslet won best actress in a limited series, and Hacks’ Jean Smart won best actress in a TV series (musical or comedy), which also won best TV series (musical or comedy).

Finally, Will Smith took up the award for best actor in a motion picture (drama) for his performance in King Richard as Richard Williams, the father of Venus and Serena. Nicole Kidman won best actress in a motion picture (drama) over Kristen Stewart for her depiction as Lucille Ball in Being the Ricardos. Tick, Tick… Boom! also earned Andrew Garfield the award for outstanding actor in a motion picture (musical or comedy).

Here is a list of all the nominations, as well as the complete list of winners.

Winners

Best motion picture, drama

  • Belfast
  • Coda
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • The Power of the Dog — winner

Best TV series, drama

  • Lupin
  • The Morning Show
  • Pose
  • Squid Game
  • Succession — winner

Best director, motion picture

  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog — winner
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
  • Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best actress in a motion picture, drama

  • Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
  • Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos — winner
  • Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
  • Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Tick, Tick… Boom!
  • West Side Story — winner

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Marion Cotillard, Annette
  • Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
  • Emma Stone, Cruella
  • Rachel Zegler, West Side Story — winner

Best actress in a TV series, drama

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose — winner

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
  • Jamie Dornan, Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur, Coda
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog — winner

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

  • Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
  • Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  • Will Smith, King Richard — winner
  • Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best original score, motion picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch
  • Germaine Franco, Encanto
  • Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
  • Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
  • Hans Zimmer, Dune — winner

Best original song, motion picture

  • Be Alive, King Richard
  • Dos Oruguitas, Encanto
  • Down to Joy, Belfast
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home), Respect
  • No Time to Die, No Time to Die — winner

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
  • Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
  • Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom! — winner
  • Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
  • Anthony Ramos, In the Heights

Best limited series or TV movie

  • Dopesick
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story
  • Maid
  • Mare of Easttown
  • The Underground Railroad — winner

Best TV series, musical or comedy

  • The Great
  • Hacks — winner
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Reservation Dogs
  • Ted Lasso

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks — winner

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown — winner

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Michael Keaton, Dopesick — winner
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston
  • Tahar Rahim, The Serpent

Best supporting actress in a TV role

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Andie MacDowell, Maid
  • Sarah Snook, Succession — winner
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best screenplay, motion picture

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast — winner
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up
  • Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — winner

Best motion picture, non-English language

  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia/Germany)
  • Drive My Car (Japan) — winner
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • A Hero (France/Iran)
  • Parallel Mothers (Spain)

Best actor in a TV series, drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession — winner
  • Omar Sy, Lupin

Best motion picture, animated

  • Encanto — winner
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • My Sunny Maad
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best supporting actor in a TV role

  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • O Yeong-Su, Squid Game — winner

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
  • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story — winner
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
  • Ruth Negga, Passing